fbpx
Local News

Mareeba Rodeo results

2019 Mareeba Rodeo's Miss Popularity Caitlin Murray (left), Queen Kayla Amos (middle), and Princess Clayre Girgenti (right).

AS the dust settles on what was an enormously successful 2019 Mareeba Rodeo, there were highlights aplenty right across the weekend as participants travelled from far and wide to test themselves against some of the most well-respected rodeo competitors in the country.

There were an abundance of rodeo events for people of all ages to enjoy; however arguably the most sought-after events over the weekend were the Open Bullride, Open Bareback and the Open Saddle Bronc.

Those three events were hotly contested and there was great competitive fervour on display – and it was Michael Smith who took out the Open Bullride while Gerard Oversby and Jason Collins were victorious in the Open Bareback and Open Saddle Bronc respectively.

In the Cowpokes, Riley McNeill and Chloe Boundy were awarded the Senior Cowboy and Cowgirl gongs, whilst Samual Morris and Tiama Tiraboschi were named Junior Cowboy and Cowgirl.

Lastly, in the much-anticipated Mareeba Rodeo Queen Competition which took place on Friday night, it was Kayla Amos who was named the 2019 Rodeo Queen.

In addition, Clayre Girgenti was named Princess and Caitlin Murray received Miss Popularity.

Other notable awards over the 2019 Mareeba Rodeo weekend:

GARDEN AWARDS
Front Garden – Maria Savaglio
Town Garden – Millie Bernardi
Rural Residential Garden – Kathryn Edwards
Best Seniors Garden – Janice and Sam Adil
Best New Garden – Amanda McCall
Best Outdoor Living Area – Kerry Nethery
Best Vegetable Garden – Mt Molloy State School
Commercial Garden – Mareeba Police Station
Best Native Garden – Roger Smith
Facebook People’s Choice – Biboohra State School
Most Sustainable Garden – Mt Molloy State School
Encouragement Award – Lilly Beattie
Hall of Fame – Mt Molloy State School (Have won Most Sustainable Garden category three years in a row)
Champion Garden – Millie Bernardi

RODEO
Open Bareback – Gerard Oversby
Open Bullride – Michael Smith
Open Saddle Bronc – Jason Collins
Rope & Tie – Darcy Kersh
Steer Wrestling – Jock Bone-Langdon
Team Roping – Ryley Gibb & Chris Cameron
Novice Bullride – Dan Ruhland
Novice Saddle Bronc – Bradley Rolley
Steer Undecorating – Tracy Martin
Barrel Race – Suzie Fearon
Breakaway Roping – Robyn McKellar
Junior Steer Ride U8 – Nate Roberts
Junior Steer Ride 8 – U11 – Levi Ward
Junior Steer Ride 11 – U14 – Willoughby Young
Junior Bullride 14 – U18 – Braith Nock
Junior Breakaway Roping – Joebie McPhee
Junior Barrel Race – Mackenna Terry

Champion Senior Cowboy – Darcy Kersh
Champion Senior Cowgirl – Suzie Fearon
Champion Junior Cowboy – Braith Nock and Levi Ward
Champion Junior Cowgirl – Bobbi Ward

COWPOKES
Senior Cowboy – Riley McNeill
Senior Cowgirl – Chloe Boundy
Junior Cowboy – Samual Morris
Junior Cowgirl – Tiama Tiraboschi

QUEEN COMPETITION
Queen – Kayla Amos
Princess – Clayre Girgenti
Miss Popularity – Caitlin Murray

Most Popular

To Top