Advertisment

Sport

29 August, 2022

Roosters remain in finals contention

THE Atherton Roosters remain in the title hunt despite their heavy 42-6 loss to Cairns Brothers after Saturday night’s final round while the Mareeba Gladiators have called it a day, losing 58-6 against minor premiers the Mossman Sharks.


Roosters fullback Ty Grogan chases down Brothers captain Jordon Biondi-Odo on Saturday night.
Roosters fullback Ty Grogan chases down Brothers captain Jordon Biondi-Odo on Saturday night.

The undermanned Roosters led Brothers 6-0 early after a try to Tom Cuda and did well to hold their opposition out until the 30th minute. 

Three tries to Brothers in the run up to half time gave the visitors a 14-6 lead for the break, the Roosters fell away in second half and looked battered as Brothers went onto score a further five tries and secure second place for the coming finals series. 

After heading the first grade points table mid season, the injury plagued Roosters have finished the regular season in the top five mix in fourth spot and are booked for an elimination final with Ivanhoes this Sunday. 

The Roosters expect to have several players back on deck from injury for this Sunday’s final which will be their most important match up for the year. 

Atherton and Ivanhoes have meant twice this year and share the honours with one win each.

Mossman travelled up the hill on Saturday night to face off against Mareeba for their last match of the year.

Despite Mossman scoring early and controlling much of the game, the Gladiators showed grit and tightened their defenses for much of the game, however with Mossman’s relentless attacks, several try scorers slipped by. 

Mareeba Gladiator Rob Pedersen getting claimed by the Mossman Sharks defense on Saturday night.
Mareeba Gladiator Rob Pedersen getting claimed by the Mossman Sharks defense on Saturday night.

The Roosters under 18 side also play their qualifying final on Sunday while the Mareeba Gladiators play Ivanhoes in the under 18 elimination final. 

Game times for the local representation in Sunday’s finals at Barlow Park – 11.30am under 18 Roosters vs Brothers qualifying final, 1pm Gladiators vs Ivanhoes elimination final, 4pm first grade Roosters vs Ivanhoes elimination final.

Advertisment

Most Popular