As Australia Day 2020 comes to a close, we would like to congratulate all the winners from across FNQ.
In the Mareeba Shire:
The voice of the Tablelands’ horticultural community and prominent businessman, Joe Moro was been named Mareeba Shire Council's Citizen of the Year for 2020.
Other award winners included:
Junior Citizen of the Year: Alexis Ford
Cultural Award: Julatten Theatre Group
Community Event of the Year: Lions International 201Q2 Zone 2 Tablelands District Convention
Sporting Club of the Year: Mareeba Gymnastics Club
Community Group of the Year: Mareeba PCYC Seniors Club
Special Commendation: Western Progress Association Inc. Watsonville
Community Service Person of the Year: Janette Hodgkinson
Sports Administrator of the Year: Terrinette Neilson
Senior Sportsperson of the Year: Wayne Bryde
Highly Commended: Qamile Myrteza
Highly Commended: Susi Wahjuningrum
Junior Sportsperson of the Year: Jake Bombardieri
Junior Cultural Award: Roeith Geraghty
In the Atherton Shire:
“It was a real honour to recognise these amazing people in our community,” said Mayor Joe Paronella.
“Congratulations to all the nominees and recipients and to our Citizen of the Year — Gregory English."
Other TRC award winners included:
Young Citizen of the Year — Riley Vallance
Community Event of the Year — Atherton Performing Arts 40th Anniversary Celebrations
Community Service — John Whyte
Sports Administrator — Larry Crook
Junior Sports — Breanne Wadley and Amy Hunter
Cultural — Sarah Riber
Junior Cultural — Atherton Performing Arts Community Youth Group
In the Douglas Shire:A Founder of Port Douglas Carnivale and a passionate advocate for the region’s nature-based tourism industry is Douglas Shire’s Citizen of the Year. Radio personality and entertainment champion, Michael Gabour, who has dedicated more than 30 years to developing and growing the local music industry, received special recognition today at the 2020 Australia Day Awards in Port Douglas.
Other award winners included:
Young Citizen Of The Year- Unity Beitzel
Volunteer Of The Year - Stephen Hull
Arts & Cultural Award - Jill Chis
Environmental Achievement Award - Karen Renouf-Thomas
Senior Sports Award - Brad Cooper
Junior Sports Award - Gwyneth Dowell
Civic Recognition Award - Caitlin O’Neil-Nulty
In the Cook Shire:
Dedicated volunteers Alan Wilson and John ‘Tex’ Harrison were announced as joint winners of the Cook Shire Australia Day Citizen of the Year Award at a ceremony in Cooktown today.
Other award winners included:
Young Citizen of the Year Shaelanee Hegamaea
Sports Award Cooktown Amateur Swimming Club
Volunteer of the Year QCWA Cooktown Branch
Arts and Culture Award Harold Ludwick
Environmental Award Kristina Davidson and Joanne Reuben
Congrats to all winners and nominees.