Please note javascript is required for full website functionality.

Latest News

21 January, 2021

TRC Announce Australia Day nominees

With Australia Day less than a week away, Forty-one community members and organisations have been nominated across nine categories for the Tablelands Regional Council’s (TRC) Australia Day Awards.

By Phil Brandel

TRC Acting Mayor Kevin Cardew who will be presenting the Australia day awards as well as swearing the Tablelands newest citizens.

With Australia Day less than a week away, Forty-one community members and organisations have been nominated across nine categories for the Tablelands Regional Council’s (TRC) Australia Day awards.

TRC Acting Mayor Kevin Cardew said it’s fantastic to see exceptional people and groups being recognised.

“We have such a great community and that doesn’t happen without the contribution of people like those who have been nominated,” he said.

“The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Australia Day and we’ll also be welcoming seven new citizens.

“Unfortunately it will be an invite-only event due to COVID requirements but we’ll be live streaming it so no-one misses out."

Cr Cardew said it’s great to see so many people being nominated.

“It’s good to be able to recognise people who contribute to our community; just the fact that they have been nominated by their peers in the community is an achievement in its self,” he said.

“It’s also great to see so many people becoming Australian citizens on the day as well”

The nominees are:

Citizen of the Year

Bree Hargreaves

Anne Hoyal

Francis (Digby) Hoyal

Helen Brasier-Cooper

Jarmille Poggioli

 

Young Citizen of the Year           

Eliza Tolley

Connor Le’Gear

Catherine English 

Dharma Davey

Garth Lambert

Justin Kattenberg

Gamuchirai Makoti

 

Community Event of the Year

Carlo Barletta Memorial Poker Tournament

Malanda Christmas Street Festival 

Tablelands Folk Festival 

Tablelands Toy Run

Tablelands Japanese Speaking Competition 

 

Inclusion Award

Atherton Tablelands Agricultural Society 

Atherton Tablelands Hockey Association 

Disability Matters Inc.

Phillips Newsagency

Team Momentum Inc.

Thomas Blain — HBZ Crossfit 

 

Community Service Award          

Bree Hargreaves

Greg Lee

Ravenshoe Respite and Social Group

Gail Barton

Tableland Community Link

Atherton Turf Club

Millaa Millaa Garden Club

John Hartley

Kylie Roberts

Glen McKeown

Maryanne Tranter

David Osborne

 

Cultural Award

Tolga Historical Society 

 

Junior Cultural Award

Emmy Riber 

Rhylee Wilkinson

 

Junior Sports Award

Luke McLellan

Reilly Cifuentes 

 

Sports Supporter Award

Bradley Price

 

 



Most Popular


© 2020 The Express Newspaper - Providing Local News for Mareeba, Atherton, Cooktown, Kuranda & across the Tablelands.