General News
21 January, 2021
TRC Announce Australia Day nominees
With Australia Day less than a week away, Forty-one community members and organisations have been nominated across nine categories for the Tablelands Regional Council’s (TRC) Australia Day Awards.
With Australia Day less than a week away, Forty-one community members and organisations have been nominated across nine categories for the Tablelands Regional Council’s (TRC) Australia Day awards.
TRC Acting Mayor Kevin Cardew said it’s fantastic to see exceptional people and groups being recognised.
“We have such a great community and that doesn’t happen without the contribution of people like those who have been nominated,” he said.
“The winners will be announced at a ceremony on Australia Day and we’ll also be welcoming seven new citizens.
“Unfortunately it will be an invite-only event due to COVID requirements but we’ll be live streaming it so no-one misses out."
Cr Cardew said it’s great to see so many people being nominated.
“It’s good to be able to recognise people who contribute to our community; just the fact that they have been nominated by their peers in the community is an achievement in its self,” he said.
“It’s also great to see so many people becoming Australian citizens on the day as well”
The nominees are:
Citizen of the Year
Bree Hargreaves
Anne Hoyal
Francis (Digby) Hoyal
Helen Brasier-Cooper
Jarmille Poggioli
Young Citizen of the Year
Eliza Tolley
Connor Le’Gear
Catherine English
Dharma Davey
Garth Lambert
Justin Kattenberg
Gamuchirai Makoti
Community Event of the Year
Carlo Barletta Memorial Poker Tournament
Malanda Christmas Street Festival
Tablelands Folk Festival
Tablelands Toy Run
Tablelands Japanese Speaking Competition
Inclusion Award
Atherton Tablelands Agricultural Society
Atherton Tablelands Hockey Association
Disability Matters Inc.
Phillips Newsagency
Team Momentum Inc.
Thomas Blain — HBZ Crossfit
Community Service Award
Bree Hargreaves
Greg Lee
Ravenshoe Respite and Social Group
Gail Barton
Tableland Community Link
Atherton Turf Club
Millaa Millaa Garden Club
John Hartley
Kylie Roberts
Glen McKeown
Maryanne Tranter
David Osborne
Cultural Award
Tolga Historical Society
Junior Cultural Award
Emmy Riber
Rhylee Wilkinson
Junior Sports Award
Luke McLellan
Reilly Cifuentes
Sports Supporter Award
Bradley Price